Winner: Hannah Nuest, Fungi and Bacteria on the Edges of Kansas Rivers, Poster
Runner up: Rebecca Kessler, Optimal Drinking Water Depths
Additional Submissions:
Anubhav Manandhar, Fungal Parasites can Feed on Algal Blooms in Kansas lakes, Poster
Winner: Amirreza Zarnaghsh, High-Frequency Sensing of Specific Conductance to Understand Solute Transport Mechanisms During Storm Events in Johnson County, KS, Poster
Runner up: Alex Martin, Internal phosphorus loading in Marion Reservoir, Kansas: a sediment core incubation study, Poster
Additional Submissions:
Yeqi Zhao: Knowledge and current practices related to agriculture water microbial quality among Kansas and Missouri produce growers, Poster
Lawryn Edmonds: Coordinated Operation of Water and Electricity Distribution Networks with Variable Renewable Energy and Distribution Locational Marginal Pricing, Poster
Zane Rider: Investigating the Drivers of Cyanotoxins and Taste-and-Odor Compounds in Streambed Algal Mats, Poster
Wambura Chacha: Extracting Active Enzymes from soils as a Measure of Bioremediation Potential, Poster
Isaac McVey: Modeling Streamflow in Rural and Urban Basins: Application to Johnson County, KS, Poster
Komlan Koudahe: Effect of Irrigation Technologies and Plant Densities on Soil Water Dynamics and Cotton Growth Parameters, Poster
Cheyenne Hillman: Identification of Satellite Indicators for Prediction of Cyanobacterial Harmful Algal Blooms in Kansas, Poster
Anthony Pham: Investigation of Brine Exchange between Kansas Oil Reservoirs as an Alternative Means of Produced Water Management, Poster
Breanna Rivera Waterman: Investigating how aquatic plant types act and interact in nutrient removal under dynamic flow conditions in KS wetland, Poster
Christopher Wheeler: Stream Network Spatiotemporal Connectivity at Konza Prairie, KS, Poster
Olivia Haley: Comparative assessment of the microbial quality of agricultural water on Kansas and Missouri fresh produce farms, Poster
Brooklyn Armijo: Quality of Groundwater from Domestic Wells in the High Plains Aquifer, South-Central Kansas, USA Poster
Sudipta Sarker: Water Quality Implications of Land Conversion to Corn-Soy Cultivation in Northeast Kansas, Poster
Karah Kniola: Deep-water cyanobacteria (blue-green algae) blooms in Cross Reservoir, Kansas Poster
Kaela Nerhus: Analyzing Land Use Effects on Recharge through Playas to the High Plains Aquifer, Poster
Zhengxi Li: Microplastics Losses in Runoff Following Biosolids Application Poster
Marc Almloff: Unraveling the mechanisms of microbial reductive dechlorination of chlorinated ethenes under saline conditions, Poster
Logan French: Groundwater-Lake Water Flow Characterization Using Seepage Velocity Point Measurements in Unnamed Lake, MN, Poster
Travis Wiederstein: Evaluating Spatial and Temporal Variations in Sub-field Crop Water Demands, Poster
Rintu Sen: Impact of Spatial Soil Variability on Maize yield in Eastern Kansas River Basin, Poster
Amresh Selukka Nagarajan: Electrocoagulation & Boron Removal as a means of produced water treatment, Poster
Catherine Obiribea Ofori-Bah: Directing the Wind: Techno-Economic Feasibility of Green Ammonia for Farmers and Community Economic Viability, Poster
Seongmin Yang: The role of microbial diversity in controlling greenhouse gas emissions from conserved forage, Poster
Priyasha Fernado - Sustainable Recovery of Volatile Fatty Acids from Swine Wastewater, Poster
Tolulope Agaje - Effect of heterogeneity on effective permeability in fractured aquifers, Poster